Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP vs. Susman Godfrey LLP
Category by category. Sources: Vault 2027, Am Law 200 FY2025, and reported Chambers records from the years shown.
Who Wins Each Category
Each row stands on its own. There is no overall winner; weigh what matters to you.
| Category | Davis Polk & Wardwell | Susman Godfrey |
|---|---|---|
| Higher pay wins | $225,000Market base | $240,000 (wins this category) |
| Higher wins | $9.80M (wins this category) | $5.23M |
| Lower rank wins | #7 (wins this category) | #19 |
| Lower rank wins | #14 (wins this category) | #92 |
| Higher wins | $3.20B (wins this category) | $650.41M |
| More lawyers wins | 1,000 (wins this category) | 226 |
| OfficesMore offices wins | 12 (wins this category) | 4 |
| Nationwide, Chambers USA 2026More Band 1 tables wins | 17 tables (wins this category) | 1 table |
| 2L OpensEarlier date winsNot Comparable | Open nowSummer 2028 (rolling) | Not announcedSummer 2028 |
| 1L OpensEarlier date wins | Expected early OctoberClass of 2030 | Not Reported |
Sources: Vault 2027 and Am Law 200 FY2025 rankings, Chambers USA 2026, first-year pay as each firm or the market reports it, and program dates from firm career pages on the Job Board. Missing data reads Not Reported and never counts as a loss.
Full Comparison
- Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP
Est. 1849
- Susman Godfrey LLP
Est. 1980
Est. 1849
Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP is a 1,000-plus-attorney firm, Vault #7 / Am Law #14. Jurisdiction-specific Chambers rankings include Band 1 in Antitrust, Banking & Finance, and Bankruptcy/Restructuring. Operates from 12 offices worldwide.
Est. 1980
Susman Godfrey LLP is a ~226-attorney firm, Vault #19. Jurisdiction-specific Chambers rankings include Band 1 in Antitrust, Antitrust: Mainly Plaintiff, and Antitrust: Plaintiff.
- Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP#7
- Susman Godfrey LLP#19
- Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP#14
- Susman Godfrey LLP#92
- Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP29 records
- Susman Godfrey LLP7 records
- #7
- #14
- 29 records
- Vault rank
- #19
- Am Law rank
- #92
- Reported Chambers Band 1 records
- 7 records
- Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP$225,000
- Susman Godfrey LLP$240,000
- Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP$9.80M
- Susman Godfrey LLP$5.23M
- Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP$3.20B
- Susman Godfrey LLP$650.41M
Revenue per lawyer
- Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP$2.59M
- Susman Godfrey LLP$2.88M
- $225,000
- $9.80M
- $3.20B
- Revenue per lawyer
- $2.59M
- First-Year Comp
- $240,000
- Profits Per Partner
- $5.23M
- Firm revenue
- $650.41M
- Revenue per lawyer
- $2.88M
- Davis Polk & Wardwell LLPNot Reported
- Susman Godfrey LLPNot Reported
- Davis Polk & Wardwell LLPNot Reported
- Susman Godfrey LLP6 years
- Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP3.5:1
- Susman Godfrey LLPNot Reported
- Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP~1,000
- Susman Godfrey LLP~250
Offices
- Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP12
- Susman Godfrey LLP4
- Not Reported
- Not Reported
- 3.5:1
- ~1,000
- Offices
- 12
- Billable target
- Not Reported
- Partnership track
- 6 years
- US associates per partner
- Not Reported
- Firm size (rounded to 50)
- ~250
- Offices
- 4
- Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP99.4%
- Susman Godfrey LLP85.7%
Class size
- Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP220 (year not confirmed)
- Susman Godfrey LLP35 (year not confirmed)
- Davis Polk & Wardwell LLPCentralized staffing
- Susman Godfrey LLPNot Reported
- Davis Polk & Wardwell LLPNo
- Susman Godfrey LLPNo
- 99.4%
- Class size
- 220 (year not confirmed)
- Centralized staffing
- No
- Offer rate
- 85.7%
- Class size
- 35 (year not confirmed)
- How associates get work
- Not Reported
- Specific practice area
- No
1L program
- Davis Polk & Wardwell LLPNo 1L summer program
- Susman Godfrey LLP1L fellowship
1L applications open
- Davis Polk & Wardwell LLPExpected early October
- Susman Godfrey LLPNot Reported
2L applications open
- Davis Polk & Wardwell LLPOpen now
- Susman Godfrey LLPNot announced
2L deadline
- Davis Polk & Wardwell LLPNot announced
- Susman Godfrey LLPNot announced
- 1L program
- No 1L summer program
- 1L applications open
- Expected early October
- 2L applications open
- Open now
- 2L deadline
- Not announced
- 1L program
- 1L fellowship
- 1L applications open
- Not Reported
- 2L applications open
- Not announced
- 2L deadline
- Not announced
Green marks the stronger for the same practice, market and year. Shared results are listed once. split some top tables.
Rank differences
- Davis Polk & Wardwell LLPBand 2 · Elite
- Susman Godfrey LLPBand 1 · Elite
- Davis Polk & Wardwell LLPBand 5 · Elite
- Susman Godfrey LLPBand 2 · Elite
Firm-only and additional rankings remain available on each firm profile so missing coverage is not mistaken for a head-to-head loss.
See which of these firms are open on the Job Board
Data sources: Vault 2027, Am Law 200 FY2025, and reported Chambers records from the years shown. Chambers record counts can span years and reporting coverage varies; missing years or markets are not compared. Current Chambers bands were checked against each firm’s Chambers profile on Sep 26, 2026; where Chambers splits a table, every Elite firm ranks above every Highly Regarded firm. Missing values read “Not Reported”.
More head-to-head comparisons
- Cravath, Swaine & Moore vs. Davis Polk & Wardwell
- Cravath, Swaine & Moore vs. Susman Godfrey
- Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz vs. Davis Polk & Wardwell
- Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz vs. Susman Godfrey
- Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom vs. Davis Polk & Wardwell
- Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom vs. Susman Godfrey
- Latham & Watkins vs. Davis Polk & Wardwell
- Latham & Watkins vs. Susman Godfrey
- Sullivan & Cromwell vs. Davis Polk & Wardwell
- Sullivan & Cromwell vs. Susman Godfrey
- Kirkland & Ellis vs. Davis Polk & Wardwell
- Kirkland & Ellis vs. Susman Godfrey
Firm data comes from each firm’s own publications, Chambers USA and Vault; see Davis Polk & Wardwell and Susman Godfrey for sources and dates.