Husch Blackwell LLP vs. Shook, Hardy & Bacon L.L.P. vs. Stinson
Category by category. Sources: Vault 2027, Am Law 200 FY2025, and reported Chambers records from the years shown.
- Husch Blackwell LLP
Est. 2008 · Merger
- Shook, Hardy & Bacon L.L.P.
Est. 1889
- Stinson
Est. 1878
Est. 2008 · Merger
Husch Blackwell LLP is a mid-size firm of ~981 attorneys. Jurisdiction-specific Chambers rankings include Band 1 in Cannabis Law, Construction, and Corporate/M&A. Operates from 23 offices worldwide.
Est. 1889
A litigation-focused firm known for complex commercial and product matters, with additional strength in life sciences, privacy, and IP.
Est. 1878
Stinson is a ~440-attorney firm. Jurisdiction-specific Chambers rankings include Band 1 in Corporate/M&A, Public Finance, and Real Estate. Operates from 16 offices worldwide.
- Husch Blackwell LLP#96
- Shook, Hardy & Bacon L.L.P.Not Reported
- StinsonNot Reported
- Husch Blackwell LLP#82
- Shook, Hardy & Bacon L.L.P.#93
- Stinson#130
- Husch Blackwell LLP21 records
- Shook, Hardy & Bacon L.L.P.12 records
- Stinson3 records
- #96
- #82
- 21 records
- Vault rank
- Not Reported
- Am Law rank
- #93
- Reported Chambers Band 1 records
- 12 records
- Vault rank
- Not Reported
- Am Law rank
- #130
- Reported Chambers Band 1 records
- 3 records
- Husch Blackwell LLP$200,000
- Shook, Hardy & Bacon L.L.P.Not Reported
- Stinson$225,000
- Husch Blackwell LLP$1.08M
- Shook, Hardy & Bacon L.L.P.$2.32M
- Stinson$1.32M
- Husch Blackwell LLP$781.60M
- Shook, Hardy & Bacon L.L.P.$643.39M
- Stinson$352.33M
Revenue per lawyer
- Husch Blackwell LLP$797K
- Shook, Hardy & Bacon L.L.P.$1.16M
- Stinson$800K
- $200,000
- $1.08M
- $781.60M
- Revenue per lawyer
- $797K
- First-Year Comp
- Not Reported
- Profits Per Partner
- $2.32M
- Firm revenue
- $643.39M
- Revenue per lawyer
- $1.16M
- First-Year Comp
- $225,000
- Profits Per Partner
- $1.32M
- Firm revenue
- $352.33M
- Revenue per lawyer
- $800K
- Husch Blackwell LLPNot Reported
- Shook, Hardy & Bacon L.L.P.Not Reported
- StinsonNot Reported
- Husch Blackwell LLPNot Reported
- Shook, Hardy & Bacon L.L.P.Not Reported
- StinsonNot Reported
- Husch Blackwell LLPNot Reported
- Shook, Hardy & Bacon L.L.P.Not Reported
- StinsonNot Reported
- Husch Blackwell LLP~1,000
- Shook, Hardy & Bacon L.L.P.~550
- Stinson~450
Offices
- Husch Blackwell LLP23
- Shook, Hardy & Bacon L.L.P.18
- Stinson16
- Not Reported
- Not Reported
- Not Reported
- ~1,000
- Offices
- 23
- Billable target
- Not Reported
- Partnership track
- Not Reported
- US associates per partner
- Not Reported
- Firm size (rounded to 50)
- ~550
- Offices
- 18
- Billable target
- Not Reported
- Partnership track
- Not Reported
- US associates per partner
- Not Reported
- Firm size (rounded to 50)
- ~450
- Offices
- 16
- Husch Blackwell LLP94.7%
- Shook, Hardy & Bacon L.L.P.100%
- StinsonNot Reported
Class size
- Husch Blackwell LLP67 (year not confirmed)
- Shook, Hardy & Bacon L.L.P.33 (2026)
- StinsonNot Reported
- Husch Blackwell LLPNot Reported
- Shook, Hardy & Bacon L.L.P.Not Reported
- StinsonNot Reported
- Husch Blackwell LLPNo
- Shook, Hardy & Bacon L.L.P.Yes
- StinsonYes
- 94.7%
- Class size
- 67 (year not confirmed)
- Not Reported
- No
- Offer rate
- 100%
- Class size
- 33 (2026)
- How associates get work
- Not Reported
- Specific practice area
- Yes
- Offer rate
- Not Reported
- Class size
- Not Reported
- How associates get work
- Not Reported
- Specific practice area
- Yes
Green marks the stronger for the same practice, market and year. Shared results are listed once. split some top tables.
Rank differences
- Husch Blackwell LLPBand 1
- Shook, Hardy & Bacon L.L.P.Band 1
- StinsonBand 3
- Husch Blackwell LLPBand 2
- Shook, Hardy & Bacon L.L.P.Band 1
- StinsonBand 2
- Husch Blackwell LLPBand 2
- Shook, Hardy & Bacon L.L.P.Band 1
- StinsonBand 2
- Husch Blackwell LLPBand 2
- Shook, Hardy & Bacon L.L.P.Band 3
- StinsonBand 3
Firm-only and additional rankings remain available on each firm profile so missing coverage is not mistaken for a head-to-head loss.
See which of these firms are open on the Job Board
Data sources: Vault 2027, Am Law 200 FY2025, and reported Chambers records from the years shown. Chambers record counts can span years and reporting coverage varies; missing years or markets are not compared. Current Chambers bands were checked against each firm’s Chambers profile on Sep 26, 2026; where Chambers splits a table, every Elite firm ranks above every Highly Regarded firm. Missing values read “Not Reported”.